Data Privacy Policy

GLOBAL IMPACT FINTECH LIMITED (“GIFT”, “we” or “us”) takes the privacy of your information seriously. This Privacy Policy applies to the GIFT Forum (the “group”) and governs data collection, processing and usage in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”) and Personal Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2020. 

 

By completing this form, you consent to the data practices described in this statement (as marked above) 

 

Use of Personal Information

 

GIFT uses the collected information:
1. To operate the group, working groups and committees;
2. To process, and where necessary, respond to your applications, enquiry or request;
3. To gather users feedback;
4. To inform or update you of other initiatives available from GIFT and its affiliates, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
5. To monitor, improve and administer the group, and to provide general statistics regarding user of the group;
6. To update you on changes to the group

 

Non-disclosure

 

GIFT does not sell, rent, lease, or release your Personal Information to third parties. GIFT may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique Personal Information is not transferred to the third party without your explicit consent. In addition, GIFT may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or provide member’s support. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to GIFT, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your Personal Information.

Disclosure of Personal Information

GIFT will disclose or share your Personal Information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that any such action is necessary to: (a) comply with any legal requirements or comply with legal process served on GIFT; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of GIFT; and (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the group, or the general public.

 

Access to, Updating, and Non-Use of Your Personal Information

Subject to the exceptions referred to in section 21(2) of PDPA, you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all your personal information, please contact Sebastian Resano as Data Protection Officer.

 

We want to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to GIFT changes, for example if you change your email address, name or contact number, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to sebastian.resano@gmail.com. You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate.

 

Contact Information

 

GIFT welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you believe that GIFT has not adhered to this Privacy Policy, please contact Sebastian Resano (Sebastian.Resano@gmail.com).